Coffee Shop Fondi

Add to wishlist
Add to compare
2889 votes

Insights from reviews

Looking for a Rome breakfast? Find standout coffee, pastries and sandwiches with warm local service.

ClosedOpens at 8AM
Updated 19 days ago
Add a photo
376 photos
The interior of Coffee Shop Fondi
Check out how Coffee Shop Fondi looks inside
Meals at Coffee Shop Fondi
Food at Coffee Shop Fondi
Meals at Coffee Shop Fondi
Food at Coffee Shop Fondi
Meals at Coffee Shop Fondi
Food at Coffee Shop Fondi
Meals at Coffee Shop Fondi
Food at Coffee Shop Fondi
Meals at Coffee Shop Fondi
Food at Coffee Shop Fondi
Meals at Coffee Shop Fondi
Food at Coffee Shop Fondi

Once the promenade around the Basilica Del Sacro Cuore Di Gesu is over, visit Coffee Shop Fondi. The menu of Italian cuisine under the direction of the great chef is gorgeous here. This cafe may please you with good mozzarella, frittata and salads. Do not leave without enjoying tasty chocolate croissants, brioches and chocolate custard. A collection of delicious beer, cordial or wine is provided to guests. Great coffee with cream, cappuccino or latte macchiato are among the most often ordered drinks at Coffee Shop Fondi.

This place is famous for its great service and friendly staff, that is always ready to help you. Many people think that prices are reasonable for what you get. At this spot, visitors can enjoy the cool atmosphere and beautiful decor. 4.5 is what this cafe got from the Google rating system.

Frequently mentioned in reviews

See allLess

Visitors' reviews on Coffee Shop Fondi

/ 1136
Anastasia D Request content removal
Mediocre at best for food but alright if you just wanna have coffee/cocktail and chat during daytime at lunch break. We came as a group of 6 and sat outside, took 3 tables. The tables were dirty and had lots of breadcrumbs but the waitstaff unfortunately never cleaned them up and just served us our food on the dirty tables. My colleagues weren't picky about it, they're used to italian service but it was too uncomfortable for me to have a meal on a table full of breadcrumbs from previous guests so I went and asked for a napkin and cleaned up my table. The food is ok, my colleagues were satisfied with the sandwiches and omelettes they ordered. I had tuna salad and it was big but quite bland. There were a lot of tomatoes but they were tasteless, probably some very cheap tomatoes were used. Tuna and mozzarella in my salad were OK, can't complain. The vegetable salad with grilled veggies from the menu ordered by my other colleague looked way way way better than my tuna salad, I kinda regretted ordering it because it was so bland I couldn't even finish it. Food: 4 Order type: Dine in Meal type: Lunch Price per person: €10–20

Concierge Restaurant Guru · Highlights from 1,136 reviews

1,136 reviews are a lot to read. I'll show you what guests consistently praise — and what's worth knowing before you go.

Buongiorno Caffè Request content removal
Food: 5 Service: 2 Atmosphere: 3
Dave Request content removal
We had a great morning at Coffee Shop Fondi. Excellent food and coffee. The service great, and the staff was most helpful.
Italian, Vegetarian options
€€€€ Price range per person €1 - €10
Coffee Shop Fondi on map
© OpenStreetMaps contributors
Via Milazzo, 16
Rome, Lazio, Italy
Termini
Address
Termini
Via Milazzo, 16, Rome, Lazio, Italy
Features
Outdoor seating Takeaway Cash only Wi-Fi No booking Delivery TV
Opening hours
SundaySun 8AM-2:30PM
MondayMon 8AM-2:30PM
TuesdayTue 8AM-2:30PM
WednesdayWed 8AM-2:30PM
ThursdayThu 8AM-2:30PM
FridayFri 8AM-2:30PM
SaturdaySat 8AM-2:30PM
Instagram
@caffefondi
Report incorrect information

Tasty dishes in Rome

Restaurant features in Rome

Updated on: