Das Kaffeehaus

Add to wishlist
Add to compare
338 votes
ClosedOpens at 2PM tomorrow
Updated 3 months ago
Add a photo
58 photos
The interior of Das Kaffeehaus
The exterior of Das Kaffeehaus
Food at Das Kaffeehaus
Cheesecake at Das Kaffeehaus
Chocolate cake at Das Kaffeehaus
Meals at Das Kaffeehaus
Check out how Das Kaffeehaus looks inside
Food at Das Kaffeehaus
Das Kaffeehaus offers a variety of sweet dishes
Take a seat at one of the tables at Das Kaffeehaus
The interior of Das Kaffeehaus
Check out how Das Kaffeehaus looks outside
Check out how Das Kaffeehaus looks inside
Take a seat at one of the tables at Das Kaffeehaus

Guests enjoy the sights of Hausbaumhaus and book a table for good meals here. This cafe is an ideal choice if you are in the mood for the German cuisine. Great espresso is the right choice.

The well-trained staff welcomes visitors all year round. Many reviewers suppose that the service is fast. The motto of Das Kaffeehaus is average prices for tasty meals. When you enter this place, pay your attention to the enjoyable ambiance. But this place is not highly estimated by Google users who assigned it a below average rating.

Visitors' reviews on Das Kaffeehaus

/ 199
M
Request content removal
Food: 5 Service: 5 Atmosphere: 4
D
Request content removal
Food: 5 Service: 5 Atmosphere: 5 Recommended dishes: Mohn-streusel-torte
S
Request content removal
We went here on a trip to Rostock. I must say, in comparison to the beautiful city it is located in, the service was way less so. Not only was, who I am assuming was the owner, definitely not suited for the service industry, she was extremely rude to us once she realized that we were not originally from Germany. It all went downhill from there once I tried to breastfeed my newborn child. I was completely covered with a blanket, and no other person noticed that I was breastfeeding. She told me that was not allowed in her establishment, as it was uncomfortable for the mother and child. I however, think that it was much more uncomfortable for my child who was forced to practice her ability to scream. Not to mention the other patrons. If I were able to afford it, I would pay google $1,000.00 for the ability to give a zero star review. If I had four hands, I would give Das Kaffeehaus four thumbs down, and it still would not be enough. Xenophobia and discriminating against breastfeeding women have no place in the year 2022.
German
€€€€ Price range per person €10 - €20
Das Kaffeehaus on map
© OpenStreetMaps contributors
Lange Str. 10
Rostock, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany
Address
Lange Str. 10, Rostock, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Germany
Features
Booking Wheelchair accessible No delivery Takeaway Outdoor seating TV
Opening hours
SundaySun 2PM-6PM
MondayMon Closed
TuesdayTue Closed
WednesdayWed 2PM-6PM
ThursdayThu 2PM-6PM
FridayFri 2PM-6PM
SaturdaySat 2PM-6PM
Report incorrect information

Tasty dishes in Rostock

Restaurant features in Rostock

Updated on: