Dumpling Express

Add to wishlist
Add to compare
768 votes
ClosedOpens at 12PM
Updated 3 months ago
Add a photo
253 photos
Dumpling Express serves a number of desserts
Food at Dumpling Express
Meals at Dumpling Express
Food at Dumpling Express
Meals at Dumpling Express
Food at Dumpling Express
Meals at Dumpling Express
Food at Dumpling Express
Meals at Dumpling Express
Food at Dumpling Express
Meals at Dumpling Express
Food at Dumpling Express
Meals at Dumpling Express
Food at Dumpling Express

University of California Museum of Paleontology is what you should visit after tasty meals at this restaurant. At this place you can try the Chinese cuisine. You can always enjoy good soup dumplings, pork soup and steamed dumplings - a special offer of Dumpling Express. In accordance with the visitors' opinions, waiters serve tasty fried custard, asida and flija here. You will be offered delicious lemonade, iced coffee or jasmine tea.

It's easy to find this place due to the convenient location. The gracious staff welcomes guests all year round. Service at this spot is something one can name prompt. Most people note that the dishes are offered for adequate prices. This restaurant is characterized by the cozy atmosphere. Dumpling Express has received Google 4.3 according to the guests' opinions.

Frequently mentioned in reviews

See allLess

Visitors' reviews on Dumpling Express

/ 182
Kaz N Request content removal
An Asian oasis in the middle of Berkeley. Authentic and delicious xiao long bao and fried dumplings. The Egg custard buns were outstanding. Reasonably priced and the owner is so nice. I am visiting from Australia and will be back. Meal type: Lunch Price per person: $10–20 Food: 5 Service: 5 Atmosphere: 5 Recommended dishes: Xiao Long Bao, Egg Custard Bun, 6 Piece Crispy Fried Chicken Dumpling
shama wahba Request content removal
the owner of the store is so incredible!! i am a regular here for good reason. the chicken dumplings are $8 for 12pcs, and hit the spot when i have a craving. the owner is kind and this place deserves the hype!! Meal type: Other Price per person: $10–20 Food: 5 Service: 5 Atmosphere: 5 Recommended dishes: Chicken Fried Dumplings
Grace Request content removal
Dumpling Express is my new obsession! Their menu’s got it all—dim sum, fried rice, noodle soup, you name it. I’m in love with their Pork Xiao Long Bao—those juicy soup dumplings are like little flavor bombs, especially with that ginger-vinegar dip. And the freshly made buns? So fluffy and warm, I could eat them all day! It’s a cozy little spot with a fun, bustling vibe, and the staff’s super nice. Got my food in like 10 minutes, and for around $8 for dumplings and $3 a bun, it’s such a steal. Every bite feels like a treat, and I’m already craving my next trip—maybe I’ll grab some noodle soup too! Food: 5 Service: 5 Atmosphere: 5
Chinese, Vegetarian options
$$$$ Price range per person $10-$20
Dumpling Express on map
© OpenStreetMaps contributors
2328 Bowditch St
Berkeley, California, USA
Downtown Berkeley
Address
Downtown Berkeley
2328 Bowditch St, Berkeley, California, USA
Features
Delivery Takeaway Outdoor seating Сredit cards accepted No booking Wheelchair accessible Parking TV
Opening hours
SundaySun Closed
MondayMon 12PM-8PM
TuesdayTue 12PM-8PM
WednesdayWed 12PM-8PM
ThursdayThu 12PM-8PM
FridayFri 12PM-8PM
SaturdaySat 12PM-8PM
Report incorrect information

Tasty dishes in Berkeley

Restaurant features in Berkeley

Updated on: