Hunter Cafe

Add to wishlist
Add to compare
374 votes
Open now 8AM - 3PM
Updated 2 months ago
Add a photo
132 photos
Take a seat at one of the tables at Hunter Cafe
The interior of Hunter Cafe
Check out how Hunter Cafe looks inside
Seaweed salad at Hunter Cafe
Take a seat at one of the tables at Hunter Cafe
Pulled pork sandwich at Hunter Cafe
Tiramisu at Hunter Cafe
Avocado toast at Hunter Cafe
Burritos at Hunter Cafe
Food at Hunter Cafe
Meals at Hunter Cafe
Peking duck at Hunter Cafe
Food at Hunter Cafe
Meals at Hunter Cafe

Vegan cuisine is a must-order one at this restaurant. Hunter Cafe with takeaway dishes is suitable for those visitors who like to have lunch in a hurry. Nothing can be better than ordering perfectly cooked tofu, nacho chips and salads. According to the reviewers' opinions, waiters serve good acai bowls, muffins and ice cream here. Many guests mark that you can drink delicious absinthe at this place. Visit this place and try great chai latte, smoothies or tea.

The spectacular service is always a pleasure. Google users awarded this spot 4.7.

Frequently mentioned in reviews

See allLess

Visitors' reviews on Hunter Cafe

/ 306
Chandu Weerakoon Request content removal
Fifteen stars wouldn't be enough for this place. Haven't even finished my food, had to write this immediately. Shawarma was magical - so much attention paid to every ingredient, unbelievable flavours all working perfectly together. Breakfast burrito - delicious, 10/10 no notes, tofu cooked well and not runny. Ocean latte was cool - surprised it was naturally blue! Snickers latte was decadent, blew us away. Still in shock that this place is vegan, I normally don't eat veg food at all. Ready to beg the chefs to move to Melbourne. Food: 5 Service: 5 Atmosphere: 5 Price per person: $20–40 Vegetarian options: All vegan
Jessie Sullivan Request content removal
So sad, the new owners have destroyed this place. It used to be my favourite place to come to, and I have tried so many times since the new owners have taken over but today was the last straw. I ordered a pie for take away, and after 25minutes it still wasn’t ready. I would maybe understand if it was busy, but I was the only person there. So incredibly disappointing as I’ll always support a vegan restaurant, but not anymore. Food: 1 Service: 1 Atmosphere: 1 Order type: Takeaway Price per person: $20–40
Lee Ponsioen Request content removal
Love the food at Hunter Cafe especially the choc Berry chia pudding and their muffins. Great range of salads nice spaces to sit and talk. Food: 5 Service: 5 Atmosphere: 4
Vegan, Vegetarian options
$$$$ Price range per person A$20-A$40
Hunter Cafe on map
© OpenStreetMaps contributors
364 Dundas St
Rye, Victoria, Australia
Address
364 Dundas St, Rye, Victoria, Australia
Features
Takeaway Outdoor seating Wheelchair accessible Сredit cards accepted
Opening hours
SundaySun 8AM-3PM
MondayMon 8AM-3PM
TuesdayTue Closed
WednesdayWed 8AM-3PM
ThursdayThu 8AM-3PM
FridayFri 8AM-3PM
SaturdaySat 8AM-3PM
Report incorrect information

Tasty dishes in Rye

Restaurant features in Rye

Updated on: