Konoba Ribar

Add to wishlist
Add to compare
214 votes

Insights from reviews

Looking for seafood in Karlobag? Compare 3 better-reviewed nearby restaurants and choose the right fit.

Open now 7AM - 11PM
Updated 3 days ago
Add a photo
61 photos
The photo of Konoba Ribar’s interior and exterior
Cheese plate at Konoba Ribar
Steak at Konoba Ribar
French fries at Konoba Ribar
Chicken wings at Konoba Ribar
Food at Konoba Ribar
Meals at Konoba Ribar
Food at Konoba Ribar
Try out pizza at Konoba Ribar
Chicken wings at Konoba Ribar
Spaghetti bolognese at Konoba Ribar
Meals at Konoba Ribar
The interior of Konoba Ribar
Food at Konoba Ribar

Ignore other places, discover the Croatian menu at this restaurant. Konoba Ribar guarantees you tasty ribs, fish and pizza. A lot of visitors order good beer.

Live music is performed by musicians in the evening. Most reviewers highlight that the staff is cheerful at this place. Spectacular service is something visitors like here. A number of guests think that prices are affordable for what you get. It's always a good idea to try something new, enjoying the comfortable atmosphere. But this spot has been rated below average by Google.

Ratings of Konoba Ribar

Visitors' reviews on Konoba Ribar

/ 135
J
Request content removal
The food was decent, but what really ruined the whole experience for me was what happened at the end. When I asked for the bill and whether I could pay by card, I was told, “Sorry, cash only.” After that waiter brought the menu back and show us that on the first page it says they accept cash only. The problem is that nobody mentioned this when we were seated, and we received the menus already opened in the middle at the main dishes, so we didn’t notice d that information. I find this extremely unprofessional in hospitality, something as important as a cash-only policy should be made clear from the moment guests sit down. That’s basic service. What makes it even more disappointing is that the restaurant was not busy at all — apart from us, there were only one or two other tables occupied. It’s not as if they were overwhelmed or too rushed to inform us. Another issue was with our order. We ordered fried calamari, vegetables, and fish. The waiter repeated the order back to us before going to the kitchen, but the fish never arrived. While that was frustrating, it honestly upset me less than being put in the awkward position at the end with the payment situation and we needed to search for cash machine. Overall, the food was okay, but the poor service left me feeling disappointed and saddened by the experience. Food: 3 Service: 1 Atmosphere: 1

Concierge Restaurant Guru · Highlights from 135 reviews

135 reviews are a lot to read. I'll show you what guests consistently praise — and what's worth knowing before you go.

A
Request content removal
Hidden gem on Jadranska magistrala. Great tasty food, made with lot of passion. Highly recommended
Request content removal
Delicious food, excellent staff, reasonable prices. Price per person: €15–20 Food: 5 Service: 5 Atmosphere: 5
European, Croatian
$$$$ Price range per person HRK 110-HRK 150
Konoba Ribar on map
© OpenStreetMaps contributors
Unnamed Road
Karlobag, Lika-Senj County, Croatia
Address
Unnamed Road, Karlobag, Lika-Senj County, Croatia
Features
Сredit cards accepted No delivery Outdoor seating Takeaway Booking
Opening hours
SundaySun 12PM-11PM
MondayMon 7AM-11PM
TuesdayTue 7AM-11PM
WednesdayWed 7AM-11PM
ThursdayThu 7AM-11PM
FridayFri 7AM-11PM
SaturdaySat 7AM-11PM
Report incorrect information

Tasty dishes in Karlobag

Restaurant features in Karlobag

Updated on: