The Mitre

Add to wishlist
Add to compare
173 votes

Insights from reviews

Comparing pubs in York? Find 3 better-reviewed places with a cosy atmosphere.

Open now 2PM - 11PM
Updated 24 days ago
Add a photo
27 photos
Chocolate mousse at The Mitre
The interior of The Mitre
The exterior of The Mitre
Among different things one can find food and interior at The Mitre
Check out how The Mitre looks outside
Here's a picture of The Mitre
Look at the image of The Mitre
The Mitre photo
Look at the image of The Mitre

It's nice to try delicious beer. The warm atmosphere of this bar makes visitors feel relaxed and have a good time. If you look through the guests' reviews, the staff is energetic at The Mitre. Cool service is something clients agree upon here. You may be surprised by average prices at this place. Google gives it 4 so you can select this spot to spend a good time here.

Ratings of The Mitre

Visitors' reviews on The Mitre

/ 84
MickZeus Request content removal
Cannot rate the food as not eaten here, but had a great night on the karaoke, every 2nd Friday. Service: 5 Atmosphere: 5

Concierge Restaurant Guru · Highlights from 84 reviews

84 reviews are a lot to read. I'll show you what guests consistently praise — and what's worth knowing before you go.

Carol Evans Request content removal
Just called when passing on a Saturday afty. We appeared to be the only ones there. Pint okay though. Price per person: £1–10
John B Request content removal
First time in the mitre for a meal. We had the Sunday carvery it was fantastic we will return. Thank you. Food: 5 Service: 5 Atmosphere: 5 Price per person: £10–20
££££ Price range per person £10-£20
The Mitre on map
© OpenStreetMaps contributors
Shipton Rd
York, England, United Kingdom
Address
Shipton Rd, York, England, United Kingdom
Features
Сredit cards accepted No delivery Outdoor seating No booking Wheelchair accessible
Opening hours
SundaySun 12PM-11PM
MondayMon 2PM-11PM
TuesdayTue 2PM-11PM
WednesdayWed 2PM-11PM
ThursdayThu 2PM-11PM
FridayFri 2PM-11PM
SaturdaySat 12PM-11PM
Report incorrect information

Tasty dishes in York

Restaurant features in York

Updated on: