Quite Contrary

Add to wishlist
Add to compare
90 votes
ClosedOpens at 10AM tomorrow
Updated 1 month ago
Add a photo
42 photos
Food at Quite Contrary
The interior of Quite Contrary
Video of Quite Contrary
Video of Quite Contrary
Video of Quite Contrary
Video of Quite Contrary
Video of Quite Contrary
Check out how Quite Contrary looks inside
Quite Contrary serves a number of sweet dishes
Video of Quite Contrary
Video of Quite Contrary
Video of Quite Contrary
Video of Quite Contrary
Video of Quite Contrary

The key aspect of this cafe is the British cuisine. Make a change from your habitual meal and order nicely cooked cheese scones at Quite Contrary. You may be offered such food as good Scones, chocolate cakes and baked scones, don't hesitate to try them. Some visitors like delicious latte, tea or juice at this place.

The pleasant staff works hard, stays positive and makes this place wonderful. The spectacular service is a great plus of this spot. You will appreciate attractive prices. The lovely decor and calm atmosphere let clients feel relaxed here. Based on the users' feedback on Google, this cafe deserved 4.7.

Frequently mentioned in reviews

See allLess

Ratings of Quite Contrary

Visitors' reviews on Quite Contrary

/ 41
h
Request content removal
Special delivery of brownies and blondies, absolutely unbelievable flavour and texture! Thank you! Food: 5 Service: 5 Atmosphere: 5
F
Request content removal
Beautiful little cafe with a quirky shop. All scones are homemade fresh. The owners are lovely and kind. There's so much to look at and loads to amuse yourself with or keep kids entertained such as jigsaw puzzles. It's a hidden treasure! It was our first time visiting this place as we stumbled upon it randomly. And now it's definitely going to be our local! Very happy with the service, immaculately clean, incredible food and drinks. Thank you for a wonderful experience! Meal type: Lunch Price per person: £1–10 Food: 5 Service: 5 Atmosphere: 5
J
Request content removal
Love visiting Quite Contrary. Delicious scones and cakes, all home made . Owners Sue and Kim are so friendly. Meal type: Other Price per person: £1–10 Food: 5 Service: 5 Atmosphere: 5 Recommended dishes: Scone
British, Vegetarian options
££££ Price range per person £1-£10
Quite Contrary on map
© OpenStreetMaps contributors
150 Tankerton Rd
Whitstable, England, United Kingdom
Address
150 Tankerton Rd, Whitstable, England, United Kingdom
Features
Сredit cards accepted Delivery Takeaway Wheelchair accessible Outdoor seating Wi-Fi Parking
Opening hours
SundaySun 11AM-4PM
MondayMon 10AM-5PM
TuesdayTue 10AM-5PM
WednesdayWed 10AM-5PM
ThursdayThu 10AM-5PM
FridayFri 10AM-5PM
SaturdaySat 10AM-5PM
Report incorrect information

Tasty dishes in Whitstable

Restaurant features in Whitstable

Updated on: