Shahi Raj

Add to wishlist
Add to compare
305 votes
ClosedOpens at 5:30PM
Updated 2 months ago
Add a photo
21 photos
Food at Shahi Raj
Meals at Shahi Raj
The image of Shahi Raj’s interior and bar counter
Food at Shahi Raj
See the pic of Shahi Raj
Here's an image of Shahi Raj

After enjoying The Museum of the Iron Age, go to this restaurant which is not far away. Shahi Raj is recommended for Indian and Pakistani cuisines offered. Tasty chilli chicken, lamb shanks and bhaji are among the dishes to be tried at this place. Get your meal started with good wine or delicious beer.

The warm atmosphere of this spot makes visitors feel relaxed and have a good time. The cheerful staff demonstrates a high level of quality at this restaurant. The spectacular service is something these restaurateurs care about. Based on the reviewers' opinions, prices are attractive. Google users awarded the rating of 4.4 to Shahi Raj.

Frequently mentioned in reviews

See allLess

Ratings of Shahi Raj

Foursquare

Not rated yet

Google

(4.4/5)
149

Trip

(3.9/5)
108

Visitors' reviews on Shahi Raj

/ 151
LVO Alastair Request content removal
Mrs Ali is the best host! Honestly the best place in the world, would stab myself in the eye before I let anyone say otherwise. You better come here or I will find you and drag you here myself. Pls come. Price per person: £10–20 Food: 5 Service: 5 Atmosphere: 5 Vegetarian offerings: Vegetarian menu or section Vegetarian options: Very good Dietary restrictions: Maybe?
D White Request content removal
A Thursday night in Andover is far from electrifying . Perhaps 2 starts is harsh, but otherwise this place cooks delicious food. Thank you. Food: 5 Service: 5 Atmosphere: 2
Debra Watts Request content removal
I have been using this establishment for over 40 years and have always had good food. Tonight our takeaway was shocking. The paratha bread tasted as though it had been fried in cheap cooking oil, the naan bread was so stale that it was impossible to tear it. I had 3 vegetable curries, Okra, potatoe and cauliflower and potatoe and spinach. The okra and the spinach tasted as though they had been stored in plastic for a long time. The potato and cauliflower had no flavour. My husband had a king prawn balti that was fine, as was the pilau rice. It’s very disappointing and I wonder if the Shahi Raj are doing what a lot of restaurants do and outsourcing the cooking of takeaways because this was light years away from their usual standard.
££££ Price range per person £10-£20
Shahi Raj on map
© OpenStreetMaps contributors
4A Winchester St
Andover, England, United Kingdom
Address
4A Winchester St, Andover, England, United Kingdom
Features
Outdoor seating Takeaway Сredit cards accepted Booking Delivery Not wheelchair accessible
Opening hours
SundaySun 12PM-2PM
5:30PM-11PM
MondayMon 5:30PM-11PM
TuesdayTue 5:30PM-11PM
WednesdayWed 5:30PM-11PM
ThursdayThu 5:30PM-11PM
FridayFri 5:30PM-11PM
SaturdaySat 5:30PM-11PM
Report incorrect information

Tasty dishes in Andover

Restaurant features in Andover

Updated on: