Find best restaurants! For business

Whistle Stop at The American Cafe

Add to wishlist
Add to compare
3533 votes
ClosedOpens at 11AM
Updated 6 days ago
Add a photo
321 photos
Food at Whistle Stop at The American Cafe
Meals at Whistle Stop at The American Cafe
Food at Whistle Stop at The American Cafe
Meals at Whistle Stop at The American Cafe
Food at Whistle Stop at The American Cafe
Meals at Whistle Stop at The American Cafe
Food at Whistle Stop at The American Cafe
Meals at Whistle Stop at The American Cafe
Food at Whistle Stop at The American Cafe
The interior of Whistle Stop at The American Cafe
Food at Whistle Stop at The American Cafe
The interior of Whistle Stop at The American Cafe
Enjoy the view outside Whistle Stop at The American Cafe
Check out how Whistle Stop at The American Cafe looks inside

Based on the visitors' opinions, waiters offer nicely cooked fried green tomatoes, sausages and fried prawns here. You can have tasty ice cream, pecan pie and Brezeln at this bbq. A selection of good craft beer, sherry or draft beer is provided to guests. Whistle Stop at The American Cafe has delicious cold coffee, ice tea or milkshakes among its drinks.

At this place, you can celebrate any event: a wedding, anniversary or birthday party. Many reviewers point out that the staff is energetic here. Fast service is something that people highlight in their comments. Here you will pay attractive prices. At this spot, guests can enjoy the calm atmosphere and homey decor. Google users who visited this bbq state that the most suitable score is 4.2.

Best in the city

This award is based on the analysis of multiple factors, including reviews, ratings, and user engagement trends on Restaurant Guru.
Beautiful interior

Frequently mentioned in reviews

See allLess

Ratings of Whistle Stop at The American Cafe

Visitors' reviews on Whistle Stop at The American Cafe

/ 1223
Christopher Veilleux Request content removal
Stopped here for lunch while out exploring Paris Mountain and Travelers Rest. It smelled delicious the minute we stepped inside. Greeted by friendly staff and seated right away. Fun eclectic decor, plenty of choices on the menu for carnivores and vegetarians. We started with suggested fried green tomatoes which were delicious. Just a very light batter, almost tempura like, nice form but cooked green tomatoes drizzled with just a bit of a delicious sauce. Tommy, our server let us know that the special was a corned beef Ruben with choice of fries or homemade chips. Excellent choice, the corned beef was lean but juicy, delicious sauerkraut and the homemade fries were seasoned perfectly and had a great crunch to them. Our server was attentive without hovering, refilled our teas, answered our questions and was very engaging. We left quoted sated for our afternoon travels. I look forward to coming back and enjoying the fall colors from the rooftop patio. Food: 5 Service: 5 Atmosphere: 5 Meal type: Lunch Price per person: $20–30 Recommendation for vegetarians: Somewhat recommend Vegetarian offerings: Clearly labelled vegetarian dishes Parking space: Plenty of parking Parking options: Free of charge parking lot
Andrew Rattray Request content removal
The food and the service was excellent. Food: 5 Service: 5 Atmosphere: 5 Meal type: Dinner Price per person: $10–20
Eric Request content removal
Food: 5 Service: 5 Atmosphere: 5 Meal type: Brunch Price per person: $10–20
$$$$ Price range per person $10-$20
Whistle Stop at The American Cafe on map
© OpenStreetMaps contributors
109 S Main St
Travelers Rest, South Carolina, USA
Address
109 S Main St, Travelers Rest, South Carolina, USA
Features
Outdoor seating Сredit cards accepted Takeaway Wi-Fi Delivery Wheelchair accessible Parking TV
Opening hours
SundaySun 11AM-3PM
MondayMon 11AM-8:30PM
TuesdayTue 11AM-8:30PM
WednesdayWed 11AM-8:30PM
ThursdayThu 11AM-8:30PM
FridayFri 11AM-9:30PM
SaturdaySat 11AM-9:30PM
Verified by the owner
Report incorrect information

Tasty dishes in Travelers Rest

Restaurant features in Travelers Rest

Updated on: